The group is highly multidisciplinary, with researchers working on synthesis and structural biology, proteomics and cell biology, on in vitro and in vivo systems, often undertaking work in collaboration with labs at Imperial in Medicine, Engineering and Natural Sciences, and groups at institutes and companies across the UK and worldwide. Group membership is also highly diverse - more than 145 researchers have worked in our group over the years, encompassing 28 nationalities.

Staff

Dr Andy Bell

Dr Andy Bell

Dr Andy Bell
MRC/MMV research associate, medicinal chemistry (5, 6)

Dr Chiara Fabbro

Dr Chiara Fabbro

Dr Chiara Fabbro
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellow in Chemical Biology

Dr Monica Faronato

Dr Monica Faronato

Dr Monica Faronato
CRUK research associate in cancer cell & chemical biology

Dr Jennie Hutton

Dr Jennie Hutton

Dr Jennie Hutton
Research associate and lab manager, drug discovery and development

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn

Wouter

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn
Newton International Fellow - roles of protein lipidation in trafficking and secretion

Scott Lovell

Scott Lovell

Scott Lovell
MRC Research Assistant - novel chemical proteomic probes, and their applications in disease

Dr Julia Morales-Sanfrutos

Dr Julia Morales-Sanfrutos

Dr Julia Morales-Sanfrutos
EPSRC & MRC research associate in chemical proteomics

Dr Anna Neodo

Dr Anna Neodo

Dr Anna Neodo
SNSF Fellow - new chemical probes for the KLK activome

Dr Inma Perez Dorado

Dr Inma Perez Dorado

Dr Inma Perez Dorado
Medicines for Malaria Venture research associate in structural biology (13, 5)

Dr Fiona Rowan

Dr Fiona Rowan

Dr Fiona Rowan
Academy of Medical Sciences research associate, PPI inhibitors, with Anna Barnard (29)

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova
BBSRC research associate in GPCR chemical biology (34-36)

Dr Charlotte Sutherell

Dr Charlotte Sutherell

Dr Charlotte Sutherell
CRUK research associate in drug discovery and chemical biology (13, 14)


PhD students

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel
4th year PhD student. Chemical proteomics, fatty acid elongation (10, 18)

Jessica Shen

Jessica Shen

Jessica Shen
4th year PhD/Lee Family Scholar. Drug discovery against protein lipid transferases

Foteini Tzakoniati

Foteini Tzakoniati

Foteini Tzakoniati
4th year ICB BBSRC PhD student. Chemical probes for NaV channels (4, 40)

Wenye Zhao

Wenye Zhao

Wenye Zhao
4th year PhD /Imperial Scholar. Protein modification during cell death (13,14)

Greg Craven

Greg Craven

Greg Craven
3rd year ICB CDT PhD, kinetic covalent fragment-based inhibitor discovery (12, 17)

Roman Fedoryshchak

Roman Fedoryshchak

Roman Fedoryshchak
3rd year Marie Curie IDP PhD, chemical biology and antifungals (18)

Kate Hadavizadeh

Kate Hadavizadeh

Kate Hadavizadeh
3rd year ICB CASE PhD student. Chemical proteomic target ID (21)

Scott Lovell

Scott Lovell

Scott Lovell
3rd year ICB PhD student. Chemical proteomics and modelling of the KLK activome (16)

Mostafa Jamshidiha

Mostafa Jamshidiha

Mostafa Jamshidiha
3rd year PhD student. Structure-guided inhibitor design for protein interfaces (13,14)

Jim Squires

Jim Squires

Jim Squires
3rd year ICB PhD student. Single-cell chemical proteomics (15)

Mladen Stojanovic

Mladen Stojanovic

Mladen Stojanovic
3rd year Marie Curie IDP PhD, chemical proteomics and insecticides (18)

Theo Flack

Theo Flack

Theo Flack
2nd year ICB CDT PhD student, with Anna Barnard (29, 13, 22)

Will Joyce

Will Joyce

Will Joyce
ICB 2nd year PhD student. Chemical biological control of flowering (10, 22)

Shao-Ju (Ryan) Lu

Shao-Ju (Ryan) Lu

Shao-Ju (Ryan) Lu
3rd year ICB PhD, optical proteomics (19, 20)

Eloise Morecroft

Eloise Morecroft

Eloise Morecroft
2nd year ICB CDT MRes/PhD student. Reversing resistance in ovarian cancer (24-26)

Gregor Lueg

Gregor Lueg

Gregor Lueg
2nd year Crick/Imperial CDT PhD. Mode of action of protein lipidation inhibitors in cancer (28)

Nattawadee Panyain

Nattawadee Panyain

Nattawadee Panyain
2nd year ICB CDT PhD student. Royal Thai Scholar, chemical biology, protein prenylation

Charlie Saunders

Charlie Saunders

Charlie Saunders
2nd year ICB CDT PhD student. Chemical tools targeting malaria parasite molecular motors (23,13)

Anja Schlott

Anja Schlott

Anja Schlott
2nd year Crick/Imperial CDT PhD. Mode of action of protein lipidation inhibitors in malaria (24)

Jasmine Bickel

Jasmine Bickel

Jasmine Bickel
1st year ICB CDT PhD student. Chemical biology of the membrane attack complex (29, 30)

Chiara Cecconello

Chiara Cecconello

Chiara Cecconello
ICB CDT/Nestle MRes/PhD. GPCRs in appetite regulation (34-36)

Andrea Goya Grocin

Andrea Goya Grocin

Andrea Goya Grocin
1st year CRUK PhD student, protein lipidation in cancer

Miha Homsak

Miha Homsak

Miha Homsak
1st year Crick/Imperial joint CDT PhD. Protein lipidation as a target in tuberculosis (38)

Ryan Howard

Ryan Howard

Ryan Howard
ICB CDT/AstraZeneca MRes/PhD. Centrosome declustering in cancer (19, 28, 37)

Cassandra Kennedy

Cassandra Kennedy

Cassandra Kennedy
ICB CDT MRes/PhD. Protein lipidation in inflammation & infection (8, 39)


Masters and UG students

Rania Al Janabi

Rania Al Janabi

Rania Al Janabi
MRes Drug Discovery, anticancer drug discovery (13, 14)

Daniel Fernandez Llaneza

Daniel Fernandez Llaneza

Daniel Fernandez Llaneza
MRes Drug Discovery, novel antileishmanial agents (41)

Rian Hendley

Rian Hendley

Rian Hendley
MSci project student, novel Rab27a inhibitors (13, 14, 24)

Isabella Kaczmarczyk

Isabella Kaczmarczyk

Isabella Kaczmarczyk
MRes Drug Discovery, E3 ligase probes in inflammation (39)

Sebastian Oehler

Sebastian Oehler

Sebastian Oehler
MRes Drug Discovery, target ID for antileishmanial agents (41, 42)

Carine Lim

Carine Qing

Carine Lim
MRes Drug Discovery, AddAB and RecBCD inhibitors (43, 44)

Aditya Raymond Thawani

Aditya Raymond Thawani

Aditya Raymond Thawani
MSci project student, novel PROTACS

Yingchao Wang

Yingchao Wang

Yingchao Wang
MRes Drug Discovery, helix mimetics, with Anna Barnard (29)

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang
MRes Drug Discovery, novel Hhat inhibitors targeting cancer (3)


Associated with our group

Dara Annett

Dara Annett

Dara Annett
PhD student, Francis Crick Institute, drug target discovery in malaria parasites

James Duncan

James Duncan

James Duncan
MRes Drug Discovery med chem cohort, with Armstrong, Evans, Wigneshweraraj

Daniel Miles

Daniel Miles

Daniel Miles
MRes Drug Discovery med chem cohort, with Matt Fuchter and Anna Barnard

Lisa Storck

Lisa Storck

Lisa Storck
Completing BHF PhD student. Protein prenylation in cardiovascular disease (7)

Yunyun Sun

Yunyun Sun

Yunyun Sun
Completing ICB PhD student. New chemical probes for post-translational modification

Amaia Uriz

Amaia Uriz

Amaia Uriz
MRes Drug Discovery med chem cohort, with Matt Fuchter


Alumni

Postdoctoral Researchers: Sasala  Wickramasinghe (2008), Lucia  de la Riva Perez (2010), Dmitry  Stetsenko (2011), Vicki  Barker (2011), Matt  Selby (2011), Ute  Brassat (2011), Will  Heal (2012), Victor  Goncalves (2012), Victoria  Albrow (2013), Mark  Rackham (2013), Zhiyong  Yu (2013), Antonio Konitsiotis (2014), Jennie Hutton (2014), Goska Broncel (2015), Soo Mei Chee (2015), Kalesh (2015), Rhiannon Beard (2017)

PhD Students: Panumart  Thongyoo (2009), Gillian  Rosenberg (2010), Jemima  Thomas (2011), Tam  Dang (2011), Tayo  Olaleye (2012), Lucy  Rayner (2012), Alex  Berry (2012), Jenny   Frueh (2012), Megan  Wright (2013), Manue  Thinon (2013), Chris Douse (2014), Naoko Masumoto (2015), Paulina Ciepla (2015), Tom Charlton (2015), James Clulow (2015), Andy Bell (2015), Louis Perdios (2016), Siak Lim (2016), Lisa Storck Saha (2016), Rhiannon Beard (2016) Ernie So (2016) 

MRes students: 2008: Pinar Tulay, Martyna Snopek, Kavita Ramji. 2009: Antoine Delmotte. 2010: Kim Williams, Lucy Esteve, Janet Tsang. 2011: Dani Monteil. 2012: Tiffany Teng, Nino Gaphrindashivili. 2013: Liji Huang, George Bodakh, June Lim, Xiaoyi Wang, Eric Lee. 2014: Yuchen Zhao. 2015: Larissa See, Runzhong Fu, Jason Mak, Sandi Botonjic, Giovanna Morsiani. 2016: Juan Cuadrado, Lerui Guo, Zuzana Hodakova, Miriam Lyons, Niall McLoughlin, Sebastian Soh, Congyi Xu, Handa Zhang.

Undergraduate project/placement students: 2006: Helen Mcleod. 2007: Will Tomlinson, Katherine Elvira, Camille Bonomelli. 2008: James Sudlow. 2009: Irvine Howson, Vlad Turek, Sara Bessin. 2010: Aled Williams, Amanda Cheung, Sascha Yousefi, Genshi Chen. 2011: Machi Panteli, Brian Wilson, Timo Voelker, Wenlin Zhang, Nina Vrielink, Julia Gonzales Hernandes, Sibyl Sheppard. 2012: Enrico Fantoni, Jenny  Mizen, Solene Batut, Klaudia Cybulska, Boon Kiat Lee. 2013: Wai Peng Leong, Alice Huynh, Ben Chappell, Sabrina Maas, Chrystalla Constantinou, Will Whitehurst, Saphia Matthew. 2014: Olivia Boyd, James Davies, Xavier Wezen, Shuang Liu, Wouter Mooij, Niall McLoughlin. 2015: Tiffany Chan, Shuang Liu, Markus Artelsmair, Joel Fauser. 2016: Yuen Chow, Michelle Tan, Jenny Samphire, Suk Tan, Annina Burhop, Edward Ou, Alex Bakker, Christine Wu.

Visiting researchers: Dr Kasia Blewska (Lodz, COST network, 2015), Dany Pechalrieu (Toulouse, COST network, 2015), Daniela Glatzova (University of Prague, RSC mobility award, 2016).


Collaborating labs and organisations

1. Peter O’Hare (Virology); 2. The Francis Crick Institute; 3. Tony Magee (NHLI); 4. Pfizer Neusentis; 5. Medicines for Malaria Venture; 6. Imperial Innovations; 7. Matilda Katan (UCL), Paul French (Laser Physics); 8. Beata Wojciak-Stothard (Medicine); 9. Gad Frankel (Molecular Microbiology); 10. Tony Gee (KCL); 11. Colin Turnbull (Plant Physiology); 12. David Mann (Life Sciences); 13. Ernesto Cota (Structural Biology); 14. Institute of Cancer Research; 15. David Klug (Chemistry); 16. Reiko Tanaka (Bioengineering); 17. Syngenta; 18. Alan Armstrong (Chemistry); 19. AstraZeneca; 20. David Klug (Chemistry); 21. Oscar Ces (Chemistry); 22. Jake Baum (Parasitology); 23. Xiaodong Zhang (Structural Biology); 24. Chiara Recchi (Oncology); 25. Keith Willison (Chemistry); 26. Hani Gabra (Oncology); 27. Tony Holder (Crick); 28. Dinis Calado (Crick); 29. Anna Barnard (Chemistry); 30. Doryen Bubeck (Structural Biology); 31. Charlotte Dodson (Biophysics); 32. Edgar Deu (Crick); 33. Alex Lyons (Medicine, NHLI); 34. Gary Frost (Medicine); 35. Aylin Hanyaloglu (Medicine); 36. Nestle; 37. Susana Godinho (The Barts Cancer Institute, London); 38. Luiz Pedro Carvalho (Crick); 39. Avinash Shenoy (Microbiology); 40. Genentech.