PhD Students

Researcher

Name and project title

Sponsors

Jerry Heng
 2002-2006

Jerry Heng

Anisotropic surface properties of crystalline pharmaceutical solids

Co-supervisor: Dr D R Williams

Awarded the Dudley-Newitt Prize 2006 for PhD thesis with experimental excellence

EPSRC & ORSAS

Laleh
 2002-2006

Laleh Safinia

Surface modification and characterisation of polymer constructs for tissue engineering applications

Co-supervisor: Dr A Mantalaris

Awarded the Dudley-Newitt Prize 2007 for PhD thesis with experimental excellence

EPSRC via DTA

James
 2003-2007

James Griffin

Novel microgel suspensions: Rheological, mechanical and adhesion properties and their filtration behaviour

EPSRC & Halliburton

Alexis
 2003-2007

Alexis Baltazar-y-Jimenez

Development of renewable composites

Conacyt

 

Katsumi
 2003-2007

Katsumi Maeda

Effect of bulk deformation on rubber adhesion and wear

Co-supervisor: Prof B J Briscoe

Bridgestone

Michael
 2004-2008

Michael Tran

Ultra inert hierarchical fibre reinforced nanocomposites

Co-supervisors: Dr M S P Shaffer & Dr E S Greenhalgh

Awarded the Julia Higgins Prize 2008 for PhD thesis of exceptional merit in the broad areas of polymer science and materials engineering 

Arkema & Total

Uros
2004-2008

Uroš Vukičević

Titanium oxide nanorod polymer nanocomposite materials

Co-supervisor: Dr M S P Shaffer 

 

Kingsley
 2004-2008

Kingsley K C Ho

High performance fibre reinforced fluoropolymers

EPSRC

Julasak
 2004-2008

 

Julasak (Jay) Juntaro

Environmentally friendly truly green hierarchical nanocomposites

Co-supervisors: Dr A Mantalaris & Dr M S P Shaffer

 

Xun
 2005-2009

Xun Xing Loh

New generation membranes for molecular separations in organic solvents

Co-supervisors: Prof K Li 

EPSRC & ORSAS 

Yuan
 2004-2009

Yuan-Min Lin

Stem cell differentiation and biomaterial processing for engineering of pulmonary epithelial tissue

Co-supervisor: Dr A E Bishop 

NSCT & MRC

Robert
 2005-2009

Robert Menzel

Carbon nanotube wettability and modification: The key to hierarchical reinforced nanocomposites

Co-supervisor: Dr M S P Shaffer 

 

EPSRC

Shu San
 2005-2009

Shu San Manley

Advances in experimental methods for characterisation of porous solids

Co-supervisor: Prof G F Hewitt

Awarded Weinberg Prize 2009 for research displaying outstanding ingenuity, originality and elegance 

EPSRC via DTA & Halliburton

Michael Big
 2005-2009

Michael A Bajamo

Smart crosslinking of water soluble polymers

Co-supervisor: Dr J H G Steinke

Awarded the Julia Higgins Prize 2009 for PhD thesis of exceptional merit in the broad areas of polymer science and materials engineering 

Faraday Partnerships & Halliburton

Sherry
 2005-2009

Qian (Sherry) Hui

Hierarchical thermoset composites with carbon nanotube grafted fibres

Co-supervisor: Prof M S P Shaffer

QinetiQ

 

Steven
 2004-2010

 

Steven Lamoriniere

High performance nanocomposites and hierarchical composite materials

Co-supervisors: Prof M S P Shaffer & Dr E S Greenhalgh

EPSRC, DSTL,
Security Composites Ltd 

Vivian
 2006-2010

Vivian O Ikem

Highly porous polymer foams synthesized from particle stabilised emulsion templates

Awarded the Wienberg Prize 2012 for PhD thesis in chemical engineering for outstanding work, ingenuity, originality and elegance

Awarded the Armstrong medal and Prize 2012 for outstanding piece of research which concerns the application of scientific methods to industrial problems 

EPSRC & ORSAS,
Halliburton 

Emilia
 2006-2010

Emilia Kot

Weak links in main chain polymers

Halliburton

Charnwit
 2006-2010

Charnwit (Jo) Tridech

Smart fibre coatings: Stiffness control in composite structures

Co-supervisor: Dr P Robinson

Thai Government

Shengzhong
 2006-2011

Shengzhong Zhou

Inverse polyHIPE, injectable scaffold, soft tiussue, oil-in-water emulsions

Co-supervisor: Dr J H G Steinke 

EPSRC & China scholarship council

Ivan
 2006-2011

Ivan Zadrazil

Various aspect of polymer drag reduction in turbulent flow

Co-supervisors: Prof G F Hewitt & J C Vassilicos 

Halliburton

Anthony
 2006-2011

Anthony Abbott

Bacterial cellulose and its application 

EPSRC

Apostolos
 2007-2011

Apostolos Georgiadis

Thermophysical properties of CO2 as a petroleum reservior process fluid

Co-supervisor: Prof S G Kazarian & Prof G Maitland

Awarded the Dudley-Newitt Prize 2012 for PhD thesis of exceptional merit in (i) experimental and (ii) theoretical/computational excellence and presentation 

Shell

Ranting
 2007-2011

Ranting Wu

Structural polymer foam composite materials

EPSRC

Koonyang
 2008-2012

Koon-Yang Lee

Functional and green end-of0life nanocomposites: Design, processing and characterisation

Co-supervisor: Prof S Mantalaris

Awarded the Dudley Newitt Prize 2013 for experimental excellence 

EPSRC & ORSAS

Atif
 2007-2012

Atif Javaid

Structural polymer composite power storage devices

Co-supervisors: Dr E S Greenhalgh, Prof M S P Shaffer & Dr J H G Steinke 

Univ. of Eng. and Tech. Lahore

Sheema
 2007-2012

Sheema Riaz

Hierarchical carbon fibre reinforced PVDF composites

Co-supervisors: Dr E S Greenhalgh, Prof M S P Shaffer & Dr J H G Steinke 

Univ. of Eng. and Tech. Lahore

Siti Rosminah
 2008-2012

Siti Rosminah Shamsuddin

Carbon fibre reinforced poly(vinylidene fluoride)

Co-supervisor: Dr P Leevers 

Awarded the Julia Higgins Centenary Prize 2013 for a PhD thesis of exceptional merit in broad areas of polymer science and materials engineering

MOHE

Edyta
 2008-2013

Edyta Lam

Novel water soluble polymeric drag reducing agents 

Co-supervisor: Dr Joachim Steinke 

EPSRC & Halliburton

Dave Anthony
 2008-2013

David Anthony

Nanotube grafted carbon fibres for hierarchial composites

Co-supervisor: Prof Milo Shaffer & Dr Emile Greenhalgh

EPSRC via DTA

Dan
 2008-2013

Dan Cegla

Synthesis of self healing particles based on polyHIPEs

Co-supervisor: Dr Joachim Steinke 

EPSRC & DSTL

Ling
 2009-2013

Ling Ching Wong

Unique microstructure in polyPickering M/HIPEs

EPSRC

John Chinese
 2009-2013

John Qixiang Jiang

Supported liquid membrane 

 

Nadine
 2009-2013

Nadine Graeber

High performance macroporous polymers 

EPSRC

Tomi
 2009-2013

Tomi Herceg

Hierarchical thermosetting composites

Co-supervisor: Prof Milo Shaffer & Dr Emile Greenhalgh 

MAST

Henry
 2009-2013

Henry Maples

Stiffness control in composites using smart fibre coatings

Co-Supervisor: Prof. P Robinson 

EPSRC & MBDA

Bernice Oh
 2009-2014

Bernice Oh

Development of novel responsive biomaterials for tissue engineering applications

Co-Supervisor: Prof. Chan Bee Eng, Mary

NTU

Hele

2010-2014

Hele Diao

 

High performance hybrid composites

Co-supervisor: Prof P Robinson

HiPerDuCT

Jing

 2010-2015

Jing Li

 

Smart Pickering emulsions

 

Co-supervisors: Prof M S P Shaffer

Shell

Michael

 2011-2015

Michael Tebboth

 

Inorganic-organic hybrid materials for use in structured catalytic reactor and membranes

 

Co-supervisor: Dr A Kogelbauer

EPSRC via DTA

Shukur

 2011-2015

Mohd Shukur Zainol Abidin

 

Development of hierarchical composites for structural applications

 

Co-supervisor: Prof M S P Shaffer & Dr E S Greenhalgh

MOHE

Post-doctoral research associates

Researcher

Name and project title

Sponsors

Marion
 2004-2006

Dr Marion Pommet

Fibre reinforced bacterial cellulose nanocomposites

 

Gabriela
 2006-2008

Dr Gabriela Salejova

Nano-structured membranes for innovations in organic liquid separation 

EPSRC

Ryo
 2007-2009

Dr Ryo Murakami

Novel templates for porous materials 

 

EPSRC

Kingsley
 2009-2011

Dr Kingsley K C Ho

Flow control with ink-jet printing

Structural composites for energy storage devices 

EPSRC, Airbus & MAST

Emilia
 2010-2011

Dr Emilia Kot

Separators for Li-ion batteries

EU FP7

Anne
 2008-2011

Dr Anne Delille

Bacterial cellulose features vs environmental conditions 

EPSRC

Vivian
 2010-2011

Dr Vivian Ikem

Synthesis of porous media 

EPSRC, KTS & Halliburton

Kiheung
 2007-2011

Dr Kiheung Kim

Social studies of material sciences 

EPSRC

Anthony
 2011-2012

Dr Anthony Abbott

High performance ductile composites 

EPSRC

Sascha
 2010-2012

Dr Sascha Wettmarshausen

Electrodeless electrospraying 

 

DFG

Ivan
 2011-2013

Dr Ivan Zadrazil

Polymer drag reduction 

Halliburton


Sherry
 2010-2013

Dr Sherry Qian

Sturctural supercapacitors 

EU FP7

Koonyang
 2011-2013

Dr Koon-Yang Lee

Nanocellulose as binder for fibre preforms 

EPSRC & UniVie

Jonny
 2007-2014

Dr Jonny Blaker

Green composite & High Performance Ductile Composites

Research Fellow from 2013

EPSRC

Ling
 2013-2014

Dr Ling Ching Wong

Porous Materials 

EPSRC

Natasha
 2011-2014

Dr Natasha Shirshova

Composite structural supercapacitors for power storage

Awarded the Sir William Wakeham Prize 2014 

EU FP7

Tomi
 2013-2014

Dr Tomi Herceg

Hierarchical thermosetting composites

MAST

Katri
 2014-2015

Dr Katri Kontturi

Fundamental properties and applicability of nanopapers

 

EPSRC