Research Staff
NamePrevious RoleCurrent Affiliation
Dr. Nicoletta Nicolaou Marie Curie Research Fellow, 2014-2016 Research Fellow, University of Reading
Satoshi Yoshizaki Research assistant, 2013-2014 Design Engineer, Brookman Technology, Japan
Lorena Gonçalves de Alcântara e Freitas Research assistant, 2015 Research Student (PhD), École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Dr. Sara Ghoreishizadeh Research associate, 2015 Research Fellow, Centre for Bio-Inspired Technology
 

Research Students (PhD Graduates)
NamePrevious RoleCurrent Affiliation
Dr. Sivylla Paraskevopoulou PhD student, 2009-2013 Postdoctoral Research Associate - Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health, USA
Dr. Alexandru Serb PhD student, 2009-2013 Research Fellow - Nano Group, Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, UK
Dr. Ian Williams PhD student, 2010-2014  Research Associate - Next Generation Neural Interfaces Group
Dr. Song Luan PhD student, 2010-2014 Research Associate - Next Generation Neural Interfaces Group
Dr. Deren Barsakcioglu PhD student, 2011-2015 Research Associate - Next Generation Neural Interfaces Group
Dr. Stephen Woods PhD student, 2009-2016 Head of Design - Duckworth & Kent Ltd.
Dr. Onur Guven PhD student, 2011-2016 -
Dr. Lieuwe Leene PhD student, 2012-2016 Research Associate - Next Generation Neural Interfaces Group
Visit PhD Thesis page for titles and PDF downloads

Project Students (BEng, MEng and MSc Graduates)
YearName (Degree)
2015-16 Zach Frehlick (MSc*), Chang Gao (MSc), Lan Guang(MSc), Solon Kousios (MSc), Michal Maslik (MEng), João Lovegrove Pereira (MSc*), Benedek Roska (MEng), Xinyi Zhong (MSc)
2014-15 Jihoon Lee (BEng), Abdulaziz Azman (MEng), Rafael Cordero-Alvarez (MEng BE), Jack Farrant (MEng), Afanasie Tamciuc (MEng), Aman Choudhary (MSc), Marios Elia (MSc), Peilong Feng (MSc), Celia Fernandes (MSc*), Francisco Melo (MSc*), Teresa Santagata (MSc*), Sida Xiao (MSc)
2013-14 Kang Lee (BEng), Pascal Ruetten (BEng), Eithne Glackin (MEng), Ahmad Ismail (MEng), Adrien Rapeaux (MEng BE*), Konstantinos Faliagkas (MSc), Samy Fattal (MSc), Dorian Haci (MSc*), Yiying Huang (MSc), Ye Li (MSc), Lijia Zhao (MSc)
2012-13  Di Wu (BEng), Shaung Zheng (BEng), Pooja Bhunjun (MEng), Taniya Jaiswal (MEng BE), Qi Li (MEng), Michael Trice (MEng), Zidu Zhang (MEng), Jutsin Chu (MSc), Valentin Gout (MSc), Yu Wu (MSc), Satoshi Yoshizaki (MSc), Lirong Zheng (MSc)
2011-12 Sebastian Litwinow (MEng), Mohammedreza Saberi (MEng), Callum Macbeth-Seath (MEng), Zhao Chen (MSc), Camila Dorin (MSc), Ermis Koutsos (MSc), Lieuwe Leene (MSc)
2010-11  Alwyn Elliot (MEng), Gary Lam (MEng), Krishna White (MEng), Muhammad Ahmed (MSc), Flore Auzanneau (MSc), Deren Barsakcioglu (MSc), Bard Haaheim (MSc*), Han Li (MSc), Khalid Mirza (MSc), Mehmet Ozdas (MSc), Atray Shreya (MSc)
2009-10 Clinton Goh (MEng BE), Song Luan (MSc), Chun Zhao (MSc)
BEng/MEng = Electrical & Electronic Engineering
BEng/MEng BE = Biomedical Engineering
MSc = Analogue and Digital IC Design
MEng*/MSc* = exchange/erasmus student