Anthony Kucernak   Professor Anthony Kucernak

Professor of Physical Chemistry

Deputy Director, Energy Futures Lab

Summary of the table's contents

 

Postdoctoral Researchers

 
 Javier Rubio Dr Javier Rubio-Garcia  Redox flow batteries
 Kieran Fahy Dr Kieran Fahy

Novel fuel cell electrocatalysts. Metal GDLs. Hydrogen storage. 

Yunuen Montelongo

Dr Yunuen Montelongo

(shared with the Kornyshev group)

Tuneable nanoparticles in electrochemical cells

Guohui Zhang


Dr Guohui Zhang

Supercapacitors

 Andres Dr Andres Parra Puerto

Abiotic Waste Water Fuel Cells

Daniel Malko Dr Daniel Malko

 Non-precious metal catalysts for fuel cells

 

Research Technician

 Martin Kaiser Photo  Martin Kaiser Abiotic wastewater fuel cells

PhD Students

 Maxime Bedouet  Maxime Bedouet  Fuel cell lifetime extension
Summary of the table's contents

Masters Students

  Jack Dawson Activation of carbon aerogels for applications in RFBs
  Madeleine Laitz Ultrathin and efficient PEMFCs
  Xiaoqian Lin High-throughput electrocatalyst testing under high mass-transport conditions
  Joshua Sucher Investigations of flexiplanar DMFCs
  Jun Wu Structure/function comparisons of multifunctional Metal Phosphides Catalysts for Fuel Cell and Electrolysers
  Danlei Li  
  Yanjun Guo Novel catalysts for oxidation catalysis
  Sung-Ho Lee  
Summary of the table's contents

 

Former Group Members

VISITING RESEARCHERS

Hiroshi Iden, Nissan 2011-2013

POST DOCTORAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES

Dr Matthew Markiewicz 2011-2017 (Currently at Ballard Fuel Cells, Vancouver)

Dr Jacek Lapinski 2013-2017

Dr Tiziana Denaro 2016-2017

Dr Christos Kalyvas 2010-2015

Dr Thiago Lopes 2012-2014

Dr Biraj Kumar Kakati 2012-2014

Dr Venkat Narayanan 2012-2014

Dr Manos Simianakis 2011-2013

Dr Mayur Mistry 2011-2013

Dr Denis Kramer 2010-2011

Dr Fabrice Bidault 2010-2011

PHD STUDENTS

Dr Graham Smith 2012-2015

Dr Chris Zalits 2011-2013

Dr Ehsan Ahmad 2008-2013*

Honglin Xu 2010-2013*

Cynthia Attingre 2009-2012

Dr Nico Cousens 2009-2012

Dr Chris Zalits 2008-2011

Dr Fabrice Bidault 2010-2011

Dr Alice Sleightholme 2003-2007

Dr Gregory Offer 2003-2006

Dr Patrick Hayes 2001-2006

Dr Sameera Darr 1996-2006

Dr Alan Palmer 1997-2004

Dr Nikos Vasileiadis 1999-2004

Dr Clare Green 1988-2002

Dr Carlos Mongay-Batalla 1997-2003

Dr Richard Brown 1997-2001

Dr Alec Thompson 1997-2001

* indicates a joinly supervised student

PLACEMENT STUDENTS

Alexandra Charleson

Wenyao Guo (aka Lucky) (MRes) 2013

Tiffany Tin (MRes) 2013

Daniel Malko (ERASMUS Student) 2012-2013

Li Hongge (aka Ellen) (MSci) 2012-2013

Matthew Ho (MSci)

Guanola Aumont (MRes)2012

Olivier Huin (MRes) 2012

Chi Iu (BSc) 2011

Vivat Termglinchan (MSci) 2011

Jonathan Quinson (MSci) 2010-2011

Gabriella Gentilcore (MSci) 2010-2011