Categories

Academic Staff

NamePositionPhoneRoom
Prof Henrique Araujo Professor 47549 510
Dr Oliver Buchmueller Reader 47792 504
Prof David J Colling Professor 47816 505
Prof Paul Dauncey Head of Group 47803 541
Prof Gavin J Davies Professor 47806 508
Prof Peter J Dornan FRS Professor 47822 527a
Prof Ulrik Egede Professor 47688 523
Prof Andrei Golutvin Professor 47590 522
Prof Geoff Hall Professor 47800 511a
Dr John Hassard Reader 47792 504
Prof Ken Long Professor 47812 507
Dr Sarah Malik Research Fellow 41607 531a
Prof Jordan Nash Head of Department 47500 900a
Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak Senior Lecturer 40905 1112
Dr Mitesh Patel Senior Lecturer 49056 525
Dr Piero Antonio Posocco Lecturer 47893 1106
Dr Jurgen Pozimski Reader 41552 1105
Dr Julia K Sedgbeer Senior Lecturer 47811 526
Prof Timothy J Sumner Professor 47552 1112
Dr Alexander Tapper Senior Lecturer 41551 531b
Dr Yoshi Uchida Reader 47821 524
Dr Antonin Vacheret Lecturer 47894 529B
Prof Tejinder Virdee FRS Professor 47590 506
Dr Morgan Wascko Reader 43465 522

PhD Students

NameResearchPhoneRoom
Joshua Amey T2K 47813 530
Joao Carlos Arnauth Pela CMS 47797 512
Adam Bailey LUX/LZ 47547 1107
Jonathon Baird LISA 47551 1113
Sophie Baker LHCb   CERN
Samuel Baxter CMS 41626 531
Shane Breeze CMS   CERN
Matthew Citron CMS 47797 512
Louie Corpe CMS 47797 512
Jonathan Costa CMS 47690 538
Adinda de Wit CMS 47797 512
Riccardo Di Maria CMS 47797 512
Albert Dow CMS 47690 538
Adam Elwood CMS 47797 512
Ewen Gillies Comet 47819 536
Malte Hecker LHCb 47690 538
Thibaud Humair LHCb 47815 528
Tom James CMS 47797 512
Felix Kress LHCb 41626 531
Christian Laner CMS   CERN
Oliver Lantwin SHiP   CERN
Wing Yan Ma T2K 47819 536
Nellie Marangou LZ 47690 538
Sophie Middleton MICE 47796 514
Vukasin Milosevic CMS 47690 538
Toby Nonnenmacher PCT/T2K 47690 538
Ibles Olcina LUX 47547 1107
Luke Pickering T2K 47813 530
Federico Redi LHCb 47815 528
Ed Scott CMS   CERN
Antoni Shtipliyski CMS   CERN
Eluned Smith LHCb 47815 528
Sally Stefkova LHCb 47815 528
Sioni Summers CMS 47797 512
William Lawrence Sutcliffe LHCb 47815 512
Artur Sztuc T2K 47813 530
Rob Taylor LZ 47690 538
Matthew Tilley LHCb   CERN
Daniel Winterbottom CMS   CERN
Clarence Wret T2K 47690 531
Jack Wright CMS 47690 531
Khadeeja Yazdani LUX 47690 531
Angelo Zecchinelli CMS 47690 538

Research Staff

NamePositionResearchPhoneRoom
Dr Saad M H Alsari Electr. Engineer NuFact, FETS 47820 543a
Dr Paula Alvarez Cartelle Research Assistant LHCb   CERN
Dr Georg Auzinger Research Associate CMS   CERN
Dr Robert Bainbridge Research Associate CMS   CERN
Dr Daniela Bauer Research Associate GridPP 47810 529
Dr Raymond Beuselinck Research Fellow CMS, DØ, SuperNemo 47809 533
Dr Victoria Blackmore Research Associate MICE 47795 514
Dr Johan Borg Electronic Engineer CMS 47817 534
Dr Aaron Bundock Research Associate CMS   CERN
Dr Stefano Casasso Research Associate CMS   CERN
Dr Alastair Currie Research Associate LUX 47805 1108
Dr Adam Dobbs Research Associate MICE 47796 514
Dr Patrick James Dunne Research Associate T2K 47813 530
Dr Francis Froborg Research Associate LZ 47805 1108
Dr Daniel Hollington Research Associate LISA 47551 1113
Mr Christopher Hunt Research Assistant MICE 47796 514
Dr Sakari Ihantola Research Associate SoLid 47819 536
Dr Gregory Iles Electronic Engineer CMS   CERN
Dr Per Jonsson Senior Instrument Manager T2K 47819 536
Dr Ajit Kurup Research Fellow FETS 47819 536
Dr Rebecca Lane Research Associate CMS 47818 535
         
Dr Phillip Litchfield Research Associate T2K 47819 536
Dr Brais Lopez Paredes Research Associate LZ 47547 1107
Dr Anne-Marie Magnan Research Associate CMS   CERN
Dr Janusz Martyniak Research Associate GridPP 47810 529
Mr Luca Mastrolorenzo Research Assistant CMS 47818 535
Dr Michael A McCann Research Associate LHCb   CERN
Dr Alexandre Nikitenko Research Associate CMS   CERN
Dr Vito Palladino Electronics Engineer CMS 47797 512
Dr Mark Pesaresi Research Associate CMS 47819 536
Dr Duncan Rand Research Associate GridPP 47810 529
Dr Mark Raymond Principal Research Fellow CMS, Detector R&D 47799 511b
Dr Alexander Richards Research Associate LHCb 47802 529
Dr Andrew William Rose Electronic Engineer CMS 47797 512
Dr Chris Seez Principal Research Fellow CMS   CERN
Dr Yuri Shitov Research Associate SuperNEMO 47815 528
Dr Mark Smith Research Associate LHCb 47815 528
Dr Alfredo Tomas-Alquezar Research Associate LZ 47547 1107
Dr Kirika Uchida Research Associate CMS 47797 512
Dr Melissa A Uchida Research Associate MICE 47796 514
Dr Nicholas Wardle Research Associate CMS 43419 531b
Dr Peter Wass Research Associate LISA 47546 1113
Dr Seth Zenz Research Associate CMS 47818 535

Senior Fellows and Visitors

NamePositionPhoneRoom
Dr Trevor C Bacon Distinguished Research Fellow 47817 534
Dr Michel Della Negra Senior Research Investigator   CERN
Prof John Ellis Visiting Professor   CERN
Dr Lyndon Evans Visiting Professor   CERN
Prof Mark Glaser Visiting Professor 41552 1105
Dr Yacine Haddad Visiting Researcher 47818 535
Dr Jonathan Hays Visiting Researcher 49056 531a
Mr Christopher Heidt Visiting Researcher 47796 514
Mr Ashok Jamdagni Visiting Researcher 47809 533
Prof William Gareth Jones Emeritus Professor 47805 1108
Mr Benjamin Krikler Visiting Researcher   Bristol
Dr Rebecca Lane Visiting Researcher    
Prof Elliot Leader Senior Research Investigator 47591 527b
Dr Louis Lyons Visiting Professor 47804 529a
Dr Bjoern Penning Visiting Researcher   Bristol
Mr David Price Honorary Research Officer 47820 543a
Prof John Quenby Emeritus Professor 47527 1106
Mr Daniel Saunders Visiting Researcher 47690 538
Prof Nigel Smith Visiting Professor 47527 1106
Prof John Thompson Visiting Professor 47894 529a
Prof David Wark Visiting Professor   STFC/RAL
Prof David Websdale Emeritus Professor 47591 527b

Support Staff

NamePositionPhoneRoom
Geoff Barber Research Officer 47817
CERN: +4122767
534
Paula Brown Group Secretary 47823 542
Dave Clark Technician 47801 515
Ian Clark Technician 47801 515
Paula Consiglio Administrator 47824 542
Simon Fayer Computing System Support 47809 533
Sarah Greenwood Technician 47820 543a
Vera Kasey Technician 47820 543a
Maria Khaleeq Technician 47820 543a
Dionysia Kordopati Assistant Group Administrator 47824 542
Kevin Ladhams Technician 47801 515
Duncan Parker Technician 47820 543a
Trevor Savidge Project Engineer 47817 534