The CMSE Centre is open to all Imperial researchers active in development and use of novel methods and software tools for computational science and engineering.

Co-Directors

Associate Directors

Computational Methods Hub

Affiliated members

  • Professor Ferri Aliabadi (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Vitali Averbukh (Department of Physics)
  • Dr Daniel Balint (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
  • Professor Mauricio Barahona (Department of Mathematics)
  • Professor John Barrett (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr Michael Bearpark (Department of Chemistry)
  • Dr Fernando Bresme (Department of Chemistry)
  • Dr Chris Cantwell (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Professor Jose Carrillo de la Plata (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr Radu Cimpeanu (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr Claudia Clopath (Department of Bioengineering)
  • Dr Caroline Colijn (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr George Constantinides (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Dr Colin Cotter (Department of Mathematics)
  • Professor Richard Craster (Department of Mathematics)
  • Professor John Darlington (Department of Computing)
  • Dr Andrew Davison (Department of Computing)
  • Dr Luca Di Mare (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
  • Dr Daniele Dini (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
  • Professor Denis Dooly (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Aldo Faisal (Department of Bioengineering)
  • Dr Anthony Field (Department of Computing)
  • Professor Matthew Foulkes (Department of Physics)
  • Professor Erol Gelenbe (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Dr Ian Gould (Department of Chemistry)
  • Professor Peter Haynes (Department of Materials and Physics)
  • Professor Ortwin Hess (Department of Physics)
  • Professor Lorenzo Iannucci (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Professor Bassam Izzuddin (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Dr Christian Jacobs (Deptartment of Earth Science and Engineering)
  • Professor Serafim Kalliadasis (Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • Dr Eric Keaveny (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr James Keirstead (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Dr Eric Kerrigan (Department of Aeronautics and EEE)
  • Professor Rob Krams (Department of Bioengineering)
  • Dr Michael Lange (Department of Earth Science and Engineering)
  • Dr John-Paul Latham (Department of Earth Science and Engineering)
  • Professor Omar Matar (Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • Professor Jonathan Mestel (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr Ruth Misener (Department of Computing)
  • Dr Giovanni Montana (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr Dan Moore (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr Arash Mostofi (Department of Materials and Physics)
  • Dr Salvador Navarro-Martinez (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
  • Dr Stephen Neethling (Department of Earth Science and Engineering)
  • Dr Robert Nurnberg (Department of Mathematics)
  • Dr Catherine O'Sullivan (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Professor Christopher Pain (Department of Earth Science and Engineering)
  • Dr Bikash Pal (Department of Electrical a nd Electronic Engineering)
  • Dr Rafael Palacios (Department of Aeronautic s)
  • Dr George Papadakis (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Panos Parpas (Department of Computing)
  • Dr Joaquim Peiro (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Matthew Piggott (Department of Earth Science and Engineering)
  • Dr Silvestre Pinho (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Professor Berc Rustem (Department of Computing)
  • Dr Matthew Santer (Department of Aero nautics)
  • Dr Stephan Schmidt (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Professor Spencer Sherwin (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Jennifer Siggers (Department of Bioengineering)
  • Dr Edward Smith (Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • Dr Arash Soleiman Fallah (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Vito Tagarielli (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr David Thomas (Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Dr Emile Touber (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
  • Dr Maarten van Reeuwijk (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • Dr Berend van Wachem (Department of Mechanical Engineering)
  • Professor Christos Vassilicos (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Peter Vincent (Department of Aeronautics)
  • Dr Matthew Williams (Department of Surgery and Cancer)
  • Professor Yun Xu (Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • Dr Tamer Zaki (Department of Mechanical Engineering)