The Court's composition is determined by Ordinance A7 - The Court (Feb 2016) and consists of the following persons:

Showcase area

The Chairman

The Chairman of the Council, ex officio


Sir Philip Dilley

Council Members

One non-executive Member of the Council, appointed by the Council

Jeremy Newsum

Ex officio Members

The President, ex officio: Professor Alice Gast

The Provost, ex officio: Professor James Stirling

The Chief Financial Officer, ex officio: Muir Sanderson

The College Secretary and Registrar, ex officio: John Neilson

The Vice-President (Advancement), ex officio: Sarah Waterbury

Vice-President (Innovation), ex officio: David Gann

The President of the Imperial College Union, ex officio: Lucinda Sandon-Allum

 

Alumni Members

Up to 8 Members of the alumni who have recently graduated from the College, appointed by the President's Board.

Up to 8 Members of the alumni who graduated from the College more than 20 years ago, appointd by the President's Board.

Maya Al-Memar

Andrew Bayode

Ann Collins

Hamish Common

Ed Daniels

Jayson Goh

Rajiva Goyal

Alok Gupta

Dame Judith Hackitt DBE

Dominique Kleyn

Amy Le Coz

Professor Ric Parker

Rod Rhys-Jones

Elias Sakellis

Tom Wheeler

Dr Poo Sing Wong

Oliver Woolley

 

 

Local Members

Up to 8 Members nominated by significant organisations in the neighbourhood of the College's campuses (''the Nominating Bodies''). The list of Nominating Bodies shall be approved by Council and updated from time to time:

Sir Michael Dixon, Director, Natural History Museum

Jon Moynihan, OBE, President, Royal Albert Hall

Dr Paul Thompson, Rector, Royal College of Art

Dr Martin Roth, Director, Victoria & Albert Museum

Kevin Porter, HonRCM, Deputy Director, Royal College of Music

Bernard Taylor, DL FRSC, Chairman, Royal Commission for the Exhibition of 1851

Jonathan Newby, Deputy Director & Chief Operating Officer for the Science Museum Group, The Science Museum

Clerk to the Court

The Clerk to the Court shall be the Head of Central Secretariat and Assistant Clerk to the Council:

Jon Hancock